104, Edwards Road, B24 9HB
104 Edwards Road is a 100 m² terraced home in Erdington. It sold for £165,250 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £165,250 5.8% 3.5% Jan 2001 £73,000 9.8% 8.4% Aug 1997 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 104, Edwards Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,652 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,773 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £165,250 £1,652 £277,252 £2,773 Jan 2001 £73,000 £730 £291,062 £2,911 Aug 1997 £53,000 £530 £285,347 £2,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Erdington are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,190 per square metre (£206 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 104 Edwards Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/05/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 104 Edwards Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.