Spring Cottage, Townhead, S32 5RE
Spring Cottage Townhead is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Eyam. It sold for £175,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £175,000 3.6% 1.2% Mar 2007 £132,000 10.6% 8.5% Jul 2002 £82,000 19.7% 18.1% Aug 1999 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,861 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,173 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £175,000 £1,862 £298,218 £3,173 Mar 2007 £132,000 £1,404 £223,677 £2,380 Jul 2002 £82,000 £872 £292,335 £3,110 Aug 1999 £49,000 £521 £217,594 £2,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eyam are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,360 per square metre (£357 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £504,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Spring Cottage Townhead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Spring Cottage Townhead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.