4, Mill Lane, DA4 0BB
4 Mill Lane is a 55 m² terraced home in Eynsford. It sold for £270,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £270,000 6.8% 5.0% Jul 2011 £215,000 2.4% -0.4% Nov 2005 £188,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,909 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,642 per square metre (£710 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £270,000 £4,909 £420,309 £7,642 Jul 2011 £215,000 £3,909 £436,347 £7,934 Nov 2005 £188,000 £3,418 £337,546 £6,137 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eynsford are now selling for between £4,600 and £5,980 per square metre (£427 and £555 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Mill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.