31, Broadfield Road, SP4 6LU
31 Broadfield Road is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Old Sarum. It sold for £200,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Mar 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Broadfield Road.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,508 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,910 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £200,000 £3,509 £279,878 £4,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Sarum are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,920 per square metre (£276 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Broadfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Broadfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.