228, Thistle Grove, AL7 4AL
228 Thistle Grove is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £275,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £275,000 3.0% 0.6% Jul 2007 £218,000 7.2% 5.2% Aug 2002 £155,000 14.2% 12.4% Nov 1996 £71,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 228, Thistle Grove.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,273 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,598 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £275,000 £3,274 £386,216 £4,598 Jul 2007 £218,000 £2,595 £422,453 £5,029 Aug 2002 £155,000 £1,845 £435,006 £5,179 Nov 1996 £71,950 £857 £426,083 £5,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,216. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 228 Thistle Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/01/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 228 Thistle Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.