4, Church Terrace, CH8 8JR
4 Church Terrace is a 53 m² terraced home in Pentre Halkyn. It sold for £99,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £99,000 1.7% -0.6% Jul 2004 £82,500 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,867 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,039 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £99,000 £1,868 £161,071 £3,039 Jul 2004 £82,500 £1,557 £152,057 £2,869 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,071. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pentre Halkyn are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,070 per square metre (£199 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Church Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2014. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Church Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Electric storage heaters.