15, Brookdene, SN25 1RN
15 Brookdene is a 96 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £175,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £175,000 8.4% 6.6% Jun 2011 £126,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Brookdene.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,822 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,787 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £175,000 £1,823 £267,540 £2,787 Jun 2011 £126,000 £1,312 £232,869 £2,426 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,540. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,650 per square metre (£235 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Brookdene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/03/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 15 Brookdene.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: