59, Highfield Street, LE16 9AL
59 Highfield Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Market Harborough. It sold for £145,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £145,000 1.3% -1.0% Mar 2007 £130,500 9.6% 7.3% Feb 2003 £89,950 23.8% 21.9% Mar 2001 £59,995 181.9% 183.0% Nov 2000 £41,125 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Highfield Street.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,858 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,906 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £145,000 £1,859 £226,695 £2,906 Mar 2007 £130,500 £1,673 £238,583 £3,059 Feb 2003 £89,950 £1,153 £238,598 £3,059 Mar 2001 £59,995 £769 £247,066 £3,168 Nov 2000 £41,125 £527 £170,951 £2,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Harborough are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,820 per square metre (£277 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 59 Highfield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Highfield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: