Property data
Sale history
£76,000 on Aug 2015
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £678 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,100 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £76,000 £679 £123,213 £1,100

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,213. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,110 and £1,720 per square metre (£103 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 173 Neasham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 173 Neasham Road.

Photos for 173 Neasham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2009 08/00939/CU
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Hair By Jems 173 Neasham Road DARLINGTO
Description:
Change of use from hairdressing salon to residential use, and brick up salon doorway
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929