36, Heysham Drive, WD19 6YJ
36 Heysham Drive is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £385,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £385,000 22.7% 21.7% Oct 2013 £265,000 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,642 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £385,000 £3,667 £487,402 £4,642 Oct 2013 £265,000 £2,524 £457,125 £4,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,402. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,090 per square metre (£441 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £499,000 and £639,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 357 square metres (3,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Heysham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Heysham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2014 13/2324/PDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Heysham Drive South Oxhey Watford Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Prior Approval: Single storey rear extension (maximum depth 6 metres, maximum height 3.6 metres and eaves height 2.9 metres)
- Summary:
- 06 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: