95, Manchester Road, M29 8DL
95 Manchester Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Tyldesley. It sold for £99,950 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £99,950 6.1% 3.8% Jun 2003 £48,500 10.0% 8.5% May 1998 £29,950 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,388 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,531 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £99,950 £1,388 £182,265 £2,531 Jun 2003 £48,500 £674 £162,122 £2,252 May 1998 £29,950 £416 £153,610 £2,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tyldesley are now selling for between £1,810 and £3,220 per square metre (£168 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 95 Manchester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2015) for 95 Manchester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.