2 Kirkview, YO62 7SS
2 Kirkview is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Nawton. It sold for £180,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Feb 2015
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,782 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,501 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £180,000 £1,782 £252,595 £2,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nawton are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,870 per square metre (£265 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Kirkview . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Kirkview .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 ZE23/01268/73
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Kirkview Howldale Lane Nawton North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Variation of conditions 02, 03 and 04 of planning approval 22/00654/HOUSE dated 19.08.2023 to allow an increase in depth of extension by 0.7m
- Summary:
- 21 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.