10, Poppy Close, DA17 6GN
10 Poppy Close is a 52 m² terraced home in Belvedere. It sold for £230,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £230,000 3.3% 0.9% Jun 2005 £167,500 1.8% 0.2% Jun 2002 £158,995 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,423 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,934 per square metre (£644 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £230,000 £4,423 £360,594 £6,934 Jun 2005 £167,500 £3,221 £391,456 £7,528 Jun 2002 £158,995 £3,058 £444,289 £8,544 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,594. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Belvedere are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,990 per square metre (£349 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Poppy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Poppy Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.