Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2015 £285,000 6.6% 4.6%
Sep 1996 £84,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Oakdene.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,714 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,737 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2015 £285,000 £2,714 £392,410 £3,737
Sep 1996 £84,950 £809 £446,358 £4,251

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirton are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,000 per square metre (£294 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
549 square metres (5,909 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Oakdene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Oakdene.

Photos for 6 Oakdene
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.