61, Alexandra Road, PL2 1PH
61 Alexandra Road is a 186 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £177,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £177,000 -0.2% -2.6% Jan 2007 £180,000 88.3% 85.9% May 2006 £112,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £951 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,398 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £177,000 £952 £260,085 £1,398 Jan 2007 £180,000 £968 £275,985 £1,484 May 2006 £112,500 £605 £179,296 £964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,250 per square metre (£154 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.