8, Brookside, CA23 3DU
8 Brookside is a 55 m² terraced home in Cleator. It sold for £52,500 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £52,500 -10.7% -12.3% Jul 2011 £79,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Brookside.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £954 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,347 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £52,500 £955 £74,089 £1,347 Jul 2011 £79,000 £1,436 £112,128 £2,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £74,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleator are now selling for between £830 and £1,890 per square metre (£77 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £46,000 and £104,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Brookside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/11/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Brookside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E