The Old Barn, Shutterton Lane, EX7 0PD
The Old Barn Shutterton Lane is a 85 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £395,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
£395,000 on Jan 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Old Barn, Shutterton Lane.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,647 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,582 per square metre (£611 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £395,000 £4,647 £559,470 £6,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £559,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Old Barn Shutterton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for The Old Barn Shutterton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 19/00984/COND1
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Old Barn Shutterton Lane Dawlish Warren Devon
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 3 on listed building consent 19/00984/LBC for removal of existing lean to conservatory, conversion of the existing workshop/garage into a new kitchen and removal of existing blockwork infill to form structural opening to link with the main house
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 16/02355/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Old Barn , Shutterton Lane, Dawlish Warren
- Description:
- Replace roof on outbuilding including installation of two skylights
- Summary:
- 27 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900