Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2015 £204,000 3.4% 1.2%
Aug 2002 £133,800 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, The Forge.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,961 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,760 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2015 £204,000 £1,962 £287,085 £2,760
Aug 2002 £133,800 £1,287 £322,067 £3,097

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broughton are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,110 per square metre (£222 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 The Forge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/06/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 The Forge.

Photos for 3 The Forge
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.