26, Stephens Drive, BS30 7JA
26 Stephens Drive is a 112 m² detached home in Barrs Court. It sold for £300,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £300,000 6.1% 3.9% Apr 2000 £122,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Stephens Drive.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,678 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,808 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £300,000 £2,679 £426,454 £3,808 Apr 2000 £122,500 £1,094 £435,140 £3,885 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrs Court are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,000 per square metre (£392 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £560,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Stephens Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Stephens Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2003 PK03/2369/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 26 Stephens Drive Barrs Court South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of rear conservatory.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.