74, Hunters Forstal Road, CT6 7DW
74 Hunters Forstal Road is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £249,995 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £249,995 7.2% 5.0% Jun 2001 £93,500 13.0% 11.2% Jun 1998 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Hunters Forstal Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,427 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,549 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £249,995 £2,427 £365,585 £3,549 Jun 2001 £93,500 £908 £332,254 £3,226 Jun 1998 £65,000 £631 £344,616 £3,346 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 492 square metres (5,296 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Hunters Forstal Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Hunters Forstal Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.