16, Halcyon Close, CM8 1GY
16 Halcyon Close is a 113 m² terraced home in Witham. It sold for £280,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £280,000 2.9% 0.7% Jul 2009 £236,500 1.1% -1.5% Oct 2004 £225,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,477 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,655 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £280,000 £2,478 £413,031 £3,655 Jul 2009 £236,500 £2,093 £467,195 £4,134 Oct 2004 £225,000 £1,991 £374,525 £3,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,570 per square metre (£317 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Halcyon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/01/2015. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Halcyon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: