Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2015 £147,000 10.4% 9.6%
Sep 2013 £125,000 48.9% 45.8%
Nov 2012 £90,000 na na
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,427 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,322 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2015 £147,000 £1,427 £239,212 £2,322
Sep 2013 £125,000 £1,214 £200,062 £1,942
Nov 2012 £90,000 £874 £151,836 £1,474

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,212. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanelli are now selling for between £1,500 and £2,640 per square metre (£139 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Stepney Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/05/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Stepney Road.

Photos for 23 Stepney Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F