11, Whetstone Close, B15 2QL
11 Whetstone Close is a 80 m² flat in Edgbaston. It sold for £92,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £92,000 -2.6% -4.7% Oct 2002 £127,500 21.3% 19.5% Aug 1999 £68,950 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,150 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,517 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £92,000 £1,150 £121,360 £1,517 Oct 2002 £127,500 £1,594 £232,472 £2,906 Aug 1999 £68,950 £862 £199,209 £2,490 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgbaston are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,780 per square metre (£238 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Whetstone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 11 Whetstone Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Warm air, mains gas.