87, Ash Tree Road, B97 6JT
87 Ash Tree Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Redditch. It sold for £126,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £126,000 3.0% 0.7% Nov 2003 £89,000 16.3% 14.7% Aug 1999 £46,950 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,800 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,685 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £126,000 £1,800 £187,937 £2,685 Nov 2003 £89,000 £1,271 £173,583 £2,480 Aug 1999 £46,950 £671 £182,884 £2,613 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,600 per square metre (£244 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 87 Ash Tree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2015) for 87 Ash Tree Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: