89, Brookroyd Lane, WF17 0DA
89 Brookroyd Lane is a 134 m² semi-detached home in Batley. It sold for £265,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £265,000 4.5% 2.3% Dec 2001 £145,000 8.2% 6.5% Mar 1997 £99,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Brookroyd Lane.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,977 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,188 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £265,000 £1,978 £427,138 £3,188 Dec 2001 £145,000 £1,082 £567,331 £4,234 Mar 1997 £99,950 £746 £466,467 £3,481 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Batley are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,050 per square metre (£206 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 566 square metres (6,092 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Brookroyd Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 89 Brookroyd Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2002 2002/91525
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 89, BROOKROYD LANE, BIRSTALL, BATLEY
- Description:
- ERECTION OF DETACHED DOUBLE GARAGE (WITHIN THE CURTILAGE OF A LISTED BUILDING)
- Planning ref:
- August 2002 2002/91526
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 89, BROOKROYD LANE, BIRSTALL, BATLEY
- Description:
- LISTED BUILDING CONSENT FOR PARTIAL DEMOLITION OF BOUNDARY WALL
- Summary:
- 20 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: