8, Hamilton Road, BN1 5DL
8 Hamilton Road is a 97 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £550,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £550,000 9.0% 6.9% Oct 1999 £139,950 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,670 per square metre (£527 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,931 per square metre (£644 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £550,000 £5,670 £672,275 £6,931 Oct 1999 £139,950 £1,443 £569,536 £5,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £672,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,380 per square metre (£444 and £592 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £464,000 and £619,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.