92, Kings Mead, WF8 4ER
92 Kings Mead is a 76 m² terraced home in Pontefract. It sold for £100,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £100,000 7.6% 5.4% Nov 1999 £32,650 4.8% 2.9% Aug 1996 £28,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 92, Kings Mead.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,315 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,095 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £100,000 £1,316 £159,246 £2,095 Nov 1999 £32,650 £430 £137,574 £1,810 Aug 1996 £28,000 £368 £118,203 £1,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontefract are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,030 per square metre (£195 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 92 Kings Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 92 Kings Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.