37, Fernleigh Drive, S60 5PE
37 Fernleigh Drive is a 77 m² detached home in Brinsworth. It sold for £126,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £126,000 -2.1% -4.3% Nov 2006 £150,000 11.2% 9.2% Mar 1997 £53,950 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,636 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,674 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £126,000 £1,636 £205,897 £2,674 Nov 2006 £150,000 £1,948 £246,000 £3,195 Mar 1997 £53,950 £701 £255,495 £3,318 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brinsworth are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,860 per square metre (£177 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Fernleigh Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2015. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Fernleigh Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.