22, Heynes Road, RM8 2SX
22 Heynes Road is a 54 m² flat in Becontree. It sold for £195,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £195,000 3.6% 1.3% Jun 2004 £131,000 23.2% 21.5% Nov 2000 £62,000 8.6% 6.8% Jun 1996 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,611 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,881 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £195,000 £3,611 £263,551 £4,881 Jun 2004 £131,000 £2,426 £243,701 £4,513 Nov 2000 £62,000 £1,148 £228,831 £4,238 Jun 1996 £43,000 £796 £203,963 £3,777 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Heynes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2015. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Heynes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: