12, Castle Street, SA3 4BH
12 Castle Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Mumbles. It sold for £110,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £110,000 Freehold -14.4% -15.7% Jan 2012 £175,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,222 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,672 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £110,000 £1,222 £150,479 £1,672 Jan 2012 £175,000 £1,944 £258,558 £2,873 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.