Greenfields, Cuckoo Lane, CW5 8LN
Greenfields Cuckoo Lane is a 95 m² detached home in Wrenbury. It sold for £300,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £300,000 6.7% 4.6% Mar 1996 £85,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Greenfields, Cuckoo Lane.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,157 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,376 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £300,000 £3,158 £415,724 £4,376 Mar 1996 £85,500 £900 £352,830 £3,714 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrenbury are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,860 per square metre (£254 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 2,076 square metres (22,346 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Greenfields Cuckoo Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Greenfields Cuckoo Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 15/3626N
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Greenfields, CUCKOO LANE, ACTON,
- Description:
- Alterations and Extensions to Bungalow
- Summary:
- 14 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: