Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£230,000 Apr 2015 17.7% 16.0% £328,739
£150,000 Aug 2012 -4.0% -6.7% £267,376
£165,000 Apr 2010 7.9% 5.7% £282,718
£65,000 Jan 1998 7.6% 5.4% £339,973
£55,750 Dec 1995 na na £269,360
Floor plan
Floorplan 13
View floorplan
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,423 per sqm (£411 per sqft) in Apr 2015. For context, homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,730 and £6,390 per square metre (£439 and £593 per square foot) . See the analysis of Romford RM4-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £246,000 and £332,000 (52 m² × typical £/sqm in Romford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Orchid Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of 13 Orchid Close.

Photos for 13 Orchid Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2010 EPF/1254/10
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
13 Orchid Close Abridge Romford Esse
Description:
Loft conversion with velux windows.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.

Summary:
14 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area