172, Longcroft Lane, AL8 6EN
172 Longcroft Lane is a 83 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £448,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £448,000 6.6% 4.5% May 1995 £123,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 172, Longcroft Lane.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,397 per square metre (£501 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,761 per square metre (£628 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £448,000 £5,398 £561,122 £6,761 May 1995 £123,500 £1,488 £678,200 £8,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £561,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £547,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 172 Longcroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 172 Longcroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 6/2019/2071/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 172 Longcroft Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Reduce 1 x Maple tree by 40%
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 6/2019/2070/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 172 Longcroft Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Reduce 1 x Maple tree by 40%
- Summary:
- 11 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D