323, Preston Road, PR2 5JT
323 Preston Road is a 90 m² detached home in Grimsargh. It sold for £207,500 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £207,500 -31.6% -32.8% Mar 2015 £240,000 * 0.9% -1.4% Jul 2005 £220,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,305 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,367 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £207,500 £2,306 £303,031 £3,367 Mar 2015 £240,000 £2,667 £357,439 £3,972 Jul 2005 £220,000 £2,444 £361,413 £4,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2011 06/2011/0580
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 323 Preston Road, Grimsargh, Preston, Lancashire
- Description:
- Fell 2no. Beech trees
- Planning ref:
- September 2001 06/2001/0697
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 323 Preston Road, Grimsargh, Preston, Lancashire
- Description:
- Erection of dormer extension to front of dwelling and conservatory to side.