Property data
Sale history
£69,000 on Jun 2015
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,169 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,186 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2015 £69,000 £1,169 £128,976 £2,186

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Featherstone are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,560 per square metre (£163 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Mill Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Mill Cottages.

Photos for 23 Mill Cottages
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.