29, Church Leat, SP5 3PD
29 Church Leat is a 126 m² flat in Downton. It sold for £425,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £425,000 1.4% -1.0% Jul 2007 £382,000 5.0% 2.7% Dec 2005 £354,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Church Leat.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,373 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,129 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £425,000 £3,373 £520,223 £4,129 Jul 2007 £382,000 £3,032 £432,401 £3,432 Dec 2005 £354,000 £2,810 £449,050 £3,564 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £583,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Church Leat. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/12/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Church Leat.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.
- Summary:
- 23 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric ceiling heating.