65, Wharfedale, HP2 5TQ
65 Wharfedale is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £235,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £235,000 5.0% 2.7% Jul 2005 £143,000 4.9% 3.2% Sep 2002 £124,995 19.4% 17.5% Feb 2000 £78,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Wharfedale.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,701 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,802 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £235,000 £2,701 £330,800 £3,802 Jul 2005 £143,000 £1,644 £305,438 £3,511 Sep 2002 £124,995 £1,437 £353,098 £4,059 Feb 2000 £78,500 £902 £299,809 £3,446 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,090 per square metre (£352 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 65 Wharfedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Wharfedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.