32, Maes Meddyg, LL55 2SF
32 Maes Meddyg is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Caernarfon. It sold for £140,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £140,000 4.2% 2.0% Dec 2002 £85,000 18.1% 16.3% Sep 2000 £58,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Maes Meddyg.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,891 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,836 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £140,000 £1,892 £209,836 £2,836 Dec 2002 £85,000 £1,149 £277,934 £3,756 Sep 2000 £58,950 £797 £237,201 £3,205 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,836. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caernarfon are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,950 per square metre (£150 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Maes Meddyg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Maes Meddyg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.