12, Glen View Street, CF40 2AX
12 Glen View Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £57,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £57,000 6.9% 4.7% Nov 1997 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £802 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,573 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £57,000 £803 £111,713 £1,573 Nov 1997 £18,000 £254 £84,093 £1,184 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £111,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Glen View Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2014. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Glen View Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.