172, Broadway, CF24 1QJ
172 Broadway is a 116 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £127,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
£127,000 on Apr 2015
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,094 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,646 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £127,000 £1,095 £190,934 £1,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,934. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,740 per square metre (£196 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.