247, Biddulph Road, ST6 6TR
247 Biddulph Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £50,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £50,000 -2.4% -4.6% Jun 2006 £62,000 13.8% 11.4% Dec 2003 £45,000 4.1% 2.5% Jul 1997 £34,750 276.1% 270.0% Oct 1996 £12,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £757 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,322 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £50,000 £758 £87,272 £1,322 Jun 2006 £62,000 £939 £119,522 £1,811 Dec 2003 £45,000 £682 £139,474 £2,113 Jul 1997 £34,750 £527 £153,166 £2,321 Oct 1996 £12,000 £182 £58,206 £882 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,130 and £2,360 per square metre (£104 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 247 Biddulph Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 247 Biddulph Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: