49, Chevallier Street, IP1 2PQ
49 Chevallier Street is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £105,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £105,000 28.6% 28.4% Sep 2014 £87,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,363 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,991 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £105,000 £1,364 £153,291 £1,991 Sep 2014 £87,000 £1,130 £131,744 £1,711 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.