2, The Front, DL2 1AP
2 The Front is a 207 m² detached home in Middleton St George. It sold for £395,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £395,000 4.7% 2.6% Jul 1996 £167,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, The Front.
- Internal area
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,908 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,679 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £395,000 £1,908 £554,482 £2,679 Jul 1996 £167,500 £809 £613,798 £2,965 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 207 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £554,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton St George are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,670 per square metre (£183 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 207 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £553,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,155 square metres (12,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 The Front. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Front.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 19/00841/TFC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 The Front MIDDLETON ONE ROW DARLINGTON
- Description:
- Notification to carry out works to trees in a designated Conservation Area - Crown thinning upto 30%
- Summary:
- 24 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 207 sqm (2,228 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.