152, Ashington Drive, NE62 5BJ
152 Ashington Drive is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Choppington. It sold for £145,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £145,000 0.7% -1.5% May 2004 £134,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,494 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,196 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £145,000 £1,495 £213,060 £2,196 May 2004 £134,000 £1,381 £223,982 £2,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Choppington are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,180 per square metre (£120 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 152 Ashington Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/12/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 152 Ashington Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.