29, Jesse Terrace, RG1 7RS
29 Jesse Terrace is a 191 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £560,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £560,000 3.8% 1.5% Apr 2008 £430,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Jesse Terrace.
- Internal area
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,931 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,911 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £560,000 £2,932 £747,054 £3,911 Apr 2008 £430,000 £2,251 £738,880 £3,868 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £747,054. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,310 per square metre (£304 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £626,000 and £823,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Jesse Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Jesse Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 201 sqm (2,164 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: