10, Copse Road, DN16 3HW
10 Copse Road is a 95 m² detached home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £145,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £145,000 0.8% 0.1% Oct 2013 £143,000 2.9% 0.1% Sep 2007 £120,000 11.2% 9.3% Sep 1997 £41,500 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,526 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,166 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £145,000 £1,526 £205,755 £2,166 Oct 2013 £143,000 £1,505 £210,547 £2,216 Sep 2007 £120,000 £1,263 £180,861 £1,904 Sep 1997 £41,500 £437 £175,304 £1,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,300 per square metre (£157 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Copse Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Copse Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.