14, Mosley Street, PR8 5AZ
14 Mosley Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Southport. It sold for £109,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £109,000 1.4% -0.7% Jul 2009 £100,000 10.4% 8.1% Mar 2001 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,267 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,852 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £109,000 £1,267 £159,303 £1,852 Jul 2009 £100,000 £1,163 £152,540 £1,774 Mar 2001 £44,000 £512 £156,468 £1,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,840 per square metre (£179 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Mosley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/02/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Mosley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 22 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: