24, Chittock Gate, SS14 1RL
24 Chittock Gate is a 83 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £205,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £205,000 10.6% 8.1% Dec 2007 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,117 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £205,000 £2,470 £341,736 £4,117 Dec 2007 £100,000 £1,205 £205,781 £2,479 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,736. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,980 per square metre (£292 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Chittock Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2014. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Chittock Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.