24, Aplin Way, GU18 5TT
24 Aplin Way is a 125 m² detached home in Lightwater. It sold for £545,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £545,000 3.9% 1.5% Feb 2008 £410,000 10.2% 7.6% Sep 2005 £324,950 0.8% -1.3% Jun 2004 £322,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Aplin Way.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,360 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,351 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £545,000 £4,360 £668,848 £5,351 Feb 2008 £410,000 £3,280 £696,247 £5,570 Sep 2005 £324,950 £2,600 £658,587 £5,269 Jun 2004 £322,000 £2,576 £674,163 £5,393 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £668,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lightwater are now selling for between £4,520 and £5,650 per square metre (£419 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £565,000 and £706,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Aplin Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Aplin Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 20/0472/CES
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Aplin Way Lightwater Surre
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate for the proposed erection of a single storey rear/side extension, following demolition of existing conservatory, part garage conversion and alterations to the rear fenestration.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 04 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: