15, Castle Street, BL2 1AD
15 Castle Street is a 115 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £62,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
£62,000 on Feb 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Castle Street.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £539 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £984 per square metre (£91 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £62,000 £539 £113,118 £984 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,118. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,570 per square metre (£142 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Castle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.